Simon Booth Photography

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Simon Booth Photography uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website.

Simon Booth Photography is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information from which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement and with the requirements laid down by law in the Data Protection Act (DPA) 1998, The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations (PECR) 2003 and the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018.

Simon Booth Photography may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st January 2019.


What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Your name / username
  • Contact information including your email address, postal address and telephone number
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers provided


What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record-keeping and to administer any account that you might have with us.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services to you.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided and given us consent to use.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email / telephone but only in accordance with your expressed consent for such contact. We may also use the information to customise the website according to your interests.


The legal basis for processing your data

We collect this data from you on at least one of the following legal bases:

  • That you have provided your explicit consent for us to do so.
  • That we need to in order to fulfil our contractual obligations to you (which includes the provision of quotations or estimates as a result of a request from you).
  • That we have a legitimate interest in doing so for our own commercial marketing activities where our use of your data is proportionate, has a minimal impact on your privacy and is an activity that you might reasonably expect us to be engaged in.


How long do we keep your personal information for?

We will only retain your personal information for the minimum time that is necessary. For some purposes such as our business accounting obligations, this length of time will be determined by legislation.


Controlling your personal information

  • Right of access to your data – You may request details of personal information which we hold about you. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please or email info@simonboothphotography.com.
  • Right to rectification of inaccurate data – If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email info@simonboothphotography.com as soon as possible. We will promptly rectify any information found to be incorrect.
  • Right to object to processing of your data – You have a right to object to us using your data for marketing under the basis of ‘legitimate interests’ and if you wish to do so, please email info@simonboothphotography.com.

Simon Booth Photography will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting but only if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

Security

Simon Boot Photography is committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. All your information is stored  electronically on secure hard drives only accessible by the Data Controller.
Any password(s) which you might use to access the website are your own responsibility and you undertake not to share them with anyone else, save as to making provisions in your will. If you believe your password(s) has/have been compromised, you must inform us straightaway and change it.


Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over those other websites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should look at the privacy policy statement applicable to the website(s) in question.

Content is protected. Right-click function is disabled.